Privacy Policy

MINDZIE PRIVACY POLICY

Last revised: October 5, 2021

 

OVERVIEW

mindzie, inc. and mindzie Canada, inc. (collectively, “mindzie”) operate a United States and Canadian-based business that has created, developed, and markets and sells, a cloud-hosted system designed to provide its customer with tools to actively analyze and optimize its business processes and associated systems (the “Service”).  mindzie endeavors to make the Service (known commercially as “the mindzie studio”) available globally.

mindzie is committed to respecting the privacy of the personal information of the individuals that visit our website (www.mindzie.com) (the “Website”) or social media pages, register for and use the Service, or that we otherwise interact with.  We have developed this privacy policy to describe the principal policies and practices that will govern the processing of personal information (and, as applicable, any User Data (as defined below)) that you provide to mindzie (whether through the Website, the use of the Service, or by other means) and, as applicable, to obtain your consent to mindzie’s collection, use, disclosure, and processing of that personal information (and, as applicable, any User Data) in accordance with this privacy policy.

NOTE: If this privacy policy is not acceptable to you, please do not either: (a) register to use or use the Service; or (b) submit any personal information (whether yours or that of other persons) to mindzie, whether through the Website, the use of our Services, or by other means.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

mindzie reserves the right to implement changes to this privacy policy at any time without notice, so please review it frequently. The date at the top of this page indicates when this privacy policy was last revised.

If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will endeavor to notify you of such changes on the Website, when you log into the Service, or (as applicable) by email prior to such changes becoming effective.  If you are a User (as defined below), your continued use of the Service after the effective date of a posted revision to this privacy policy evidences your acceptance of the revised privacy policy.

 

DEFINITIONS

Account Data.  For each person that uses our Service (each, a “User”), “Account Data” means: (a) any information provided by the User to mindzie in connection with registering to use the Service and the ongoing administration of the User’s account (including, for example, your name, email address, and credit card or financial institution information); (b) any system or Service setup, configuration, usage or performance data that the User generates, collects, records, transmits, or stores in connection with its use of the Service; and (c) any data, content, or other information that the User provides to mindzie for account maintenance or customer/technical support purposes.  You and mindzie acknowledge and understand that Account Data may include personal information (as defined below).

Business Data.  “Business Data” means any data or other content that a User generates, collects, records, transmits, or stores in or through the Service in connection with such User’s use of the Service and may include, without limitation, business process information, and financial data of the User.  You and mindzie acknowledge and understand that Business Data should not, in the ordinary course of a User utilizing the Service, contain any Personal Information.

Personal Information.  For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” (also referred to as “personal data”) is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (being a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to one or more identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person). For the purposes of this privacy policy, “personal information” or “personal data” may include, without limitation, your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, identification number (such as a driver’s license number), date of birth, credit card information, or image.  For Users, certain of your Account Data and Business Data may constitute personal information.

For the avoidance of doubt, “personal information” does not include anonymous or non-personal information, including information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual.

User Data.  For each User, their “User Data” means their Account Data and their Business Data.

 

CONSENT AND LEGAL BASIS

mindzie’s legal basis for collecting and using personal information will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it. However, mindzie will normally collect personal information from you only where we have your consent to do so, where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, or where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. Please note, however, that in some cases mindzie may collect, use, disclose, or process your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

By using the Website, using the Service, or otherwise providing mindzie with any of your personal information, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you are a User of the Service, as a condition to you registering for the Service, and as a condition to you otherwise using or accessing the Service, you are required to acknowledge and agree to this privacy policy and consent to: (1) mindzie’s access to, and collection, use, and storage of, your User Data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy and, as applicable, your SaaS Agreement with mindzie or the Terms of Service for the Service; and (2) any access to, and collection, use, and storage of, your User Data by any third party service providers, as contemplated by this privacy policy, to the extent necessary for the operation and provision of the Service to you.

To the extent you provide mindzie with the personal information of any other natural person, you represent and confirm to mindzie that you have such person’s permission and consent to do so, and their consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, you must not generate, collect, record, transmit, or store in or through the Service any information or data that constitutes electronic health records, protected health information, or personal health information for any individual under any legislation that governs the protection of an individual’s health or medical records, including, without limitation, the United States’ Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”).

The Service is not designed or intended to collect personal information from children under the age of 13 for any commercial purpose.

 

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In connection with your use of the Website, your use of the Service, or you otherwise interacting with mindzie, you may provide and mindzie may collect your personal information. mindzie will collect, use, disclose, and process such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

For the purposes of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), depending on the context and circumstance, mindzie may be considered either a “controller” or a “processor” of the personal information that you provide to mindzie.  For example, mindzie would likely be considered: (a) a “controller” of any personal information that you provide to us in connection with registering to use the Service; and (b) a “processor” of any personal information that, in using the Service, you may enter and store on our servers (or those of our service providers) that host the Service.

Instances where we may collect your personal information and the type of information we may collect include, but are not limited to, the following:

 

Users of our Service – Collection of or Access to User Data

If you are a User of the Service, mindzie may collect or otherwise have direct or indirect access to your User Data and any associated personal information. This data generally falls into the following three categories:

  1. Registration and Account Administration Information – This subset of Account Data may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, telephone number, email address, and credit card or financial institution information that you provide to mindzie in connection with your registration to use the Service and your ongoing use of the Service.

 

  1. Systems Data – This subset of Account Data may include any system or Service setup, configuration, usage or performance data associated with your use of the Service that mindzie has access to and collects in connection with the operation and administration of the Service. This data does not typically include any personal information.

It should be noted that even though Business Data may be stored on mindzie’s servers in connection with the ordinary course operation of the Service, Business Data is not directly accessed or used by mindzie without your explicit consent (refer to “Storing and Protecting Information” below).

 

Participants in our Marketing, Promotional, or Product Development Activities

We may interact with you in connection with our marketing, promotional, and product development activities. In this regard, we may ask you for and collect personal information (such as your name, email address, mailing address, and demographic information) when you participate in a promotion or marketing campaign conducted by mindzie; when you want to find out about our products and service; when you complete surveys or other questionnaires for mindzie; when you participate in a User forum or blog hosted by mindzie; or when you send an email to mindzie.

mindzie (and our service providers) may also collect information made publicly available through third-party platforms such as social media websites, online databases, directories or other legitimately obtained information. This information may be governed by the privacy notice(s) provided by the third party at the time of collection.

In carrying out our marketing and promotional activities, we employ either an opt-in or opt-out mechanism (as applicable under relevant laws) to ensure we have your consent to receive any relevant communications through electronic means. If, as applicable, you either choose not to opt-in or choose to opt-out, we will not send you any further marketing or promotional communications through electronic means, but we may continue to contact you to the extent necessary to administer any other ongoing business relationship we may have with you.

 

Recruitment Activities

We will collect personal information when you express interest in employment with mindzie, whether directly or via an agent or recruiter (speculatively or in response to any ad on the basis of our legitimate interest to recruit new employees or contractors). Personal information that may be collected by mindzie in connection with these activities may include, without limitation, your name, contact information, CV or resume, date of birth, performance management information, and other demographic information.

 

Non-Personal Information

Our web server may collect non-personal information related to your visit to our Website or use of the Service, which may include the IP address (to the extent it cannot be used as an identifier in relation to a natural person) and domain used to access our Website or the Service, the type and version of your browser, the date and time you accessed our Website or the Service, the website that you came from to access our Website or the Service, the page of our Website that you entered and exited at, any of our Website pages that are viewed by that IP address, and what country our Website or the Service was accessed from. Such non-personal information may be collected and used by mindzie without reference to this privacy policy.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The personal information (excluding that solely contained in any Business Data) collected by mindzie may be used for certain business purposes including:

  • To manage, develop and improve our business and operations.
  • To assist in the development and marketing of the Service (or any other of our products and services).
  • With your consent, we may occasionally use your name and email address to send you notifications regarding new products or services offered by mindzie that we think you may find valuable. We will send you our newsletter (or similar communication) if you opt to receive this communication from mindzie. If you wish to unsubscribe from promotional emails including newsletters, you may do so by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each promotional email.
  • To respond to specific requests from you.
  • For recruitment purposes, when you express interest in employment with mindzie.
  • To establish and maintain an effective relationship with those with whom mindzie interacts, including, without limitation, customers, business partners, users of our products or services, suppliers, and contractors with whom we do business.

The User Data (inclusive of any personal information therein) collected by mindzie may be used, retained, or otherwise processed as follows:

  • Account Data may be used to create, manage, and administer User accounts including, as applicable, to review and confirm the User’s account and billing information, to process any fees and charges associated with a User’s use of the Service, and to manage and track User activity.
  • Account Data and Business Data may be used to operate, maintain, develop, or improve the Service or other mindzie products and services (subject to the terms of this privacy policy and, as applicable, your SaaS Agreement with mindzie or the Terms of Service for the Service).
  • Account Data may be used to communicate information about the Service and a User’s account to the User, including sending service-related announcements from time to time through the general operation of the Service. mindzie reserves the right to send a User notices about the User’s account even if the User opts out of voluntary email notifications.
  • Account Data and Business Data may be used to provide customer or technical support to the User, on an as-requested basis.
  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, certain types of User Data which is collected in an anonymized format (“Aggregated Data”), such as information regarding usage levels, performance, and patterns, may be collected and analyzed by mindzie at any time. mindzie may also share Aggregated Data with third parties, but only on a strictly anonymized basis. Aggregated Data is not considered personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy.

In connection with these purposes, mindzie may disclose your personal information and User Data to mindzie’s employees, contractors, consultants, affiliates, suppliers, service providers, and other parties. When mindzie shares personal information and User Data with such parties, we require that they only use or disclose such personal information and User Data in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this privacy policy, applicable legislation and, as applicable, your SaaS Agreement with mindzie or the Terms of Service for the Service. See also ”Access to Information by Third Parties” below.

Except as outlined in this privacy policy or any other mindzie publication addressing our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of personal information or User Data, mindzie does not provide your personal information or User Data to third parties without your consent. We do not sell or rent your personal information or User Data to third parties.  Please note that, in special cases, we may need to share personal information or User Data without acquiring consent, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, or to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating mindzie’s or other’s rights or causing injury to or interference with mindzie’s or others’ property.

mindzie may share your personal information or User Data if required to do so by law, court order, subpoena, or other legal process; as requested by a governmental or law enforcement authority; or to enforce applicable contractual rights we may have with you. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or advisable.

Non-personal information collected by our web server may be used to monitor our Website’s or the Service’s performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our Website and the Service. Such non-personal information may be disclosed to other third parties or permanently retained for future use without restriction.

 

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER and processing of data
Where will your information be transferred and processed?

Whenever mindzie handles personal information or User Data, regardless of where this occurs, we take appropriate steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable laws and regulations.

The personal information and User Data collected by mindzie from you may be transmitted, used, disclosed, stored, and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that information, including jurisdictions that may not have data privacy laws that provide equivalent protection to such laws in your home country.  With respect to the Service and Users, mindzie endeavors to minimize any such actions by utilizing local Microsoft Azure servers in the United States, the EU, and other jurisdictions to host the Service and store associated User Data locally.  That said, given that the majority of mindzie’s personnel and business operations are located in the United States and Canada, there may be certain instances where it is necessary for portions of your User Data to be transmitted to, used, disclosed, stored, and otherwise processed in the United States or Canada. In this regard, for Users in the European Economic Area (and Switzerland), although User Data will be stored on an EU-based Microsoft Azure server, it should be noted that in connection with the administration and operation of the Service it is possible that certain of your User Data may be transferred from the European Economic Area (and Switzerland) to other countries, some of which have not been determined by the European Commission to have an adequate level of data protection. When mindzie engages in any such transfers, it uses a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure a User’s rights and protections to its personal data are adequately maintained.

As a User, regardless of where you reside, you acknowledge that although mindzie endeavors to minimize the international transfer of User Data (including any personal information), it is likely that at least some of your User Data may be processed by mindzie or its service providers in the United States, Canada, and other countries where mindzie’s or its service providers’ servers reside. Users should be aware that the privacy protections and legal requirements, including the rights of authorities to access User Data (including any personal information), in some of these countries may not be equivalent to those in the country or countries in which a User uses the Service. If a User is using the Service in the European Economic Area or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from those of the United States or Canadian law, as a condition to registering for the Service, and as a condition to otherwise using or accessing the Service, the User consents to such limited transfer of its User Data (including any personal information) to the United States, Canada, and other countries where mindzie or its service providers operate.

 

STORING AND PROTECTING INFORMATION

The security of your personal information and User Data is important to us. Once we receive your personal information or User Data, we make commercially reasonable efforts to maintain its security on our systems.  We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us and any User Data stored on our servers, both during transmission and once we receive it.

We endeavor to maintain physical, technical, and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information and User Data in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information and User Data from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification, or disclosure. If you are a User, your account information is located on a secured server behind a firewall. All data transmitted through the Website and Service uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption to protect this data.  In addition, mindzie requires that its employees and personnel with access to your personal information or any User Data review and comply with the terms of this privacy policy, and otherwise comply with all applicable mindzie internal policies and procedures related to data confidentiality, privacy, and security.

Unfortunately, no data transmission (over the internet or otherwise) or data storage medium (whether electronic (including network or cloud-based) or physical), can be guaranteed to be entirely secure. As a result, we endeavor to protect your personal information and User Data, but we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of any information or data you transmit or otherwise provide to us, and such provision of personal information and User Data is at your own risk.

Because email and instant messaging are not recognized as secure communications, we request that you not send personal information or private information to us by e-mail or instant messaging services.

As stated above, personal information and User Data collected by mindzie from you may be transmitted, used, disclosed, stored, and otherwise processed outside of the country where you submitted that personal information and may be subject to disclosure in accordance with the laws of such jurisdictions.

 

DATA RETENTION
How long does mindzie keep your information?

For registered Users of the Service, we will generally retain all of your User Data (including any personal information included therein) until you proactively either: (1) delete or cancel your User account; or (2) delete such User Data (or portions thereof) from your User account.

We apply a general rule of keeping personal information and User Data only for as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. However, in some circumstances, we may retain personal information or User Data for longer periods of time, for instance where we are required to do so in accordance with applicable legal, tax, or accounting requirements.

In specific circumstances, we may also retain your personal information or User Data for longer periods of time so that we have an accurate record of your dealings with us in the event of any complaints or challenges.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to retain your personal information or User Data, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information or User Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will endeavor to securely store your personal information and User Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES

 

Email and Credit Card Processors

We may use third parties to provide various services on our behalf such as an email service provider and credit card processor. When you sign up to receive our newsletter (or similar communication), we will share your email address with our email service provider. When you register to use the Service and if we accept payment of associated fees by credit card, we may use a credit card processor to store your credit card details in a secure location and to charge your credit card when payments are due.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose including their own marketing. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

Third Parties Necessary for Operation of the Service

In connection with the installation, configuration, operation, or use of the Service:

  1. Certain User Data will be stored on, transmitted or transferred through, and processed by Microsoft Azure, a cloud service provided by Microsoft Corporation (“Microsoft”) and utilized by mindzie and Users in the operation of the Service. For information regarding Microsoft’s collection, use, and storage of User Data, please refer to:

 

Microsoft Privacy Statement

Microsoft Data Protection Addendum

Microsoft Online Service Privacy and Security Terms

Microsoft Trust Center

Microsoft Service Trust Center

 

  1. Certain User Data may be transmitted or transferred through or to other third-party tools or services that are incorporated into and necessary for the operation of the Service. In connection with the contracting for the use of any such third-party tools or services, mindzie uses a variety of legal mechanisms, including contracts, to help ensure a User’s rights and protections to its data are adequately maintained.

 

Blog

If you comment on posts published on the mindzie blog, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected, or used by other users of this forum and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in this forum nor any information or communications you send, read, or receive through this forum.

To request the removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy@mindzie.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

 

Links to Other Sites

This Website contains links to other sites that are not owned or controlled by mindzie. Please be aware that mindzie is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your personal information.

This privacy policy applies only to personal information collected by mindzie.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING COLLECTION, USE, AND DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Under the laws of certain countries/jurisdictions (including the EU, California, and Nevada), you may have the right, by contacting mindzie, to access, review, correct, amend, delete, or receive a copy of any of your personal information that has been collected by mindzie. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and processing of your personal information.

Removed information may persist in backup copies for a reasonable period of time but will not be generally available.

To the extent you are providing personal information to mindzie, you are responsible for the accuracy and completeness of such information, and for contacting mindzie if correction of such information is required. Should you believe that any of your personal information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it, or have it deleted.

 

TRACKING AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

As with most websites and web-based platforms, when you use our Website or the Service, we may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

For Users of the Service, we may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We would do this to improve products or services we offer you, to improve marketing, analytics, or Service functionality.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by mindzie and our analytics, affiliate, or email partners. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the Website and the Service, tracking movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about those who visit our Website or use the Service as a whole.

Opting-in to the use of your Website and Service browsing and use data will allow us to receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

 

Cookies

Some pages on the Website and the Service use a technology called “cookies”. Cookies are placed on your computer’s hard drive and are capable of storing data to help provide additional functionality. They also help to identify you when you visit a particular website. Cookies are generally limited to collecting statistical data about website visitor usage. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

With respect to the provision of the Service, we use cookies to remember user settings (e.g. language preference) and for authentication.

Visitors to the Website will be prompted to accept our use of cookies when accessing the Website. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Website, but your ability to use some features or areas of the Website may be limited. 

 

Clear GIFs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

Our third-party advertising partners may employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. web beacons/web bugs), that help us better manage content on our Website by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a person’s computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to any individual’s personal information.

 

Social Media Widgets

If you connect social media to the mindzie website, interactions will exist and posts to your profile at such third-party websites may occur. Social media websites or services may have different privacy practices and policies than mindzie and we recommend that you review their privacy policies to determine if they are acceptable to you.

Our Website includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Should you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or wish to issue a request to exercise any of your data protection rights (where available by law), please contact us at privacy@mindzie.com. You may also contact us at the following address:

mindzie Inc.
2600 E Southlake Blvd
Suite 120 PMB 378
Southlake, Texas 76092

If you feel that mindzie has not adequately addressed your concerns regarding your personal data, you can contact the applicable data protection authority and file a complaint with them.

 

Contact the United States Federal Trade Commission (FTC)

Contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Contact data protection authorities in the European Economic Area